University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868
myU OneStop


Go to unit's home.

Home | Seminars and Symposia | Past seminars/symposia: October 21–22, 2013

S2EuNet Project Workshop

October 21–22, 2013

401/402 Walter Library

Technical Program Day 1

Technical Program

Day 1, Monday, October 21, 8:25 – 18:00
Room 401/402, Walter Library

Session Topic: Wireless Communications

Session Chair: Mos Kaveh, University of Minnesota

8:258:30 Frank Li, Project PI, University of Adger, Norway
Opening remarks
8:30 9:00 Soren Kragholm, University of Agder, Norway
Horizon 2020 and the Road towards Increased International Collaboration
9:00 9:30 Nikos Sidiropoulos, University of Minnesota
Frugal Sensing: Spectral Analysis from Power Inequalities
9:30 10:00 Vicent Pla, Universidad Polit cnica de Valencia, Spain
Discrete Time Analysis of Cognitive Radio Networks with Imperfect Sensing and Saturated Source of Secondary Users
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break
10:25 – 10:30 David Lilja, Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.
Welcome Remarks
10:30 – 11:00 Mingyi Hong, University of Minnesota
Joint Base Station Clustering and Beamformer Design for Partial Coordinated Transmission in Heterogeneous Networks
11:00 – 11:30 Frank Li, University of Agder, Norway
Channel Aggregation in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks: Strategies and Performance Evaluation
11:30 – 12:00 Arya Mazumdar, University of Minnesota
Local processing in distributed storage and network coding
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch break

Monday, October 21, afternoon session

Session title: Video communication

Session chair: Neeli R. Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark

13:30 - 14:00 Enrico Masala, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Performance Optimization of Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP (DASH)
14:00 - 15:00 Zhi-li Zhang, University of Minnesota
Measuring and Understanding Large-scale (Video) Content Delivery Systems
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Linbo Qing, Sichuan University, China
Practical Distributed Video Coding in Packet Lossy Channel
16:00 - 16:30 Enrico Masala, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Designing a Low-Cost Low-Latency Wireless 3D Video Feedback System for Remote Control Applications
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break/Reception
17:00 - 18:00 IEEE Communicaty Society Distinguished Lecture, sponsored jointly with the IEEE Signal Processing/Communicaty Society Twin City Chapters
Speaker: Neeli R. Prasad, Aalborg University, Denmark
Internet of Things (IoT), Machine to Machine (M2M) and Enabling Technologies
19:00 - 20:30 Workshop dinner at Tea House

Day 2, Tuesday, October 22, 9:00 – 17:00
Room 401/402, Walter Library

Session Topic: Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Frank Li, University of Agder, Norway

9:009:30 Amogh Rajanna, University of Minnesota
Cooperative HARQ with Poisson Interference and Opportunistic Routing
9:30 – 10:00 Vicent Pla, Universidad Polit cnica de Valencia, Spain
Modeling of Spectrum Mobility Strategies in Cognitive Radio Networks
10:00 - 10:30 Wei-cheng Liao, University of Minnesota
Optimal traffic engineering for software defined networks
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Ole-Christoffer Granmo, University of Agder, Norway
SmartRescue – Smartphones for Coordinated Threat Assessment and Evacuation Planning
11:30 12:00 Hesham Mekky, University of Minnesota
Detecting Malicious HTTP Redirections Using Trees of User Browsing Activity
12:00 – 12:30 Meisam Razaviyayn, University of Minnesota
Stochastic Resource Allocation for Wireless Networks
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

Tuesday, October 22, afternoon session

Session title: Communication networks

Session chair: Tom Luo, University of Minnesota

14:00 - 14:30 Ole-Christoffer Granmo, University of Agder, Norway
Machine Learning and the Multi-Armed Bandit Problem - Recent Advances
14:30 - 15:00 Frank Li, University of Agder, Norway
Device-to-Device (D2D) Communication with and without Infrastructure: an Overview
15:00 – 15:30 Ruo-yu Sun, University of Minnesota
Joint Base Station Assignment and Resource Management for Wireless Networks
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Tian He, University of Minnesota
Exploring Link and Path Correlation for Performance Improvements in Wireless Networks
17:00 Workshop closed