University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868
myU OneStop


Go to unit's home.

Home | Seminars and Symposia | Past seminars/symposia: Monday, February 20, 2006

2006 Digital Technology Initiatives Forum

Monday, February 20, 2006
9:00 am–12:00 pm

402 Walter Library

 

8:30–9:00 a.m.Poster setup
9:00–10:00 a.m.Poster session and continental breakfast
10:00–10:30 a.m.Project areas:Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
 Moderator:to be determined
 Participants: Jeffrey Derby (Chemical Engineering and Materials Science) DTI project: Computer-Aided Protein Crystallization Design Yang Da (Animal Science) DTI project: Computer tools for gene and QTL mapping analysis Lynda Ellis (Lab Med Pathology) DTI project: Reasoning to Predict Fate of Chemical in the Environment Elizabeth Shoop (Macalaster College) DTI Project: Client-server tools for combining biological ontologies, genome sequence comparisons, and evolutionary data
10:30–10:45 a.m.Project areas:Human Interactions
 Moderator:to be determined
 Participants:John Riedl (Computer Science and Engineering) DTI project: Exploring Temporal Collaborative Filtering to Support Behavior Change Shashi Shekhar (Computer Science and Engineering) DTI project: Indoor Navigation Aids for Visually Impaired People: Developing Cognitive and Computational FoundationsView poster (pdf 1.76 MB)
10:45–11:05 a.m.Project areas:Select issues in digital technology
 Moderator:to be determined
 Participants:Peter Bitterman and Flora Flan (Medicine) DTI Project: Relational Database for Experimental Mouse Management Ellen Longmire (Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics) DTI project: Computer Vision Methods for Understanding Turbulent FlowsView poster (pdf 140 KB) R. Rajamani (Mechanical Engineering) DTI Project: Wireless Sensors and Estimation Algorithms for Interface Pressure Measurement in Clinical Plaster Cast Applications
11:05–11:20 a.m.Brief reports on the FY05 DTI awards
 Moderator:to be determined
 Participants: Allison Hubel (Mechanical Engineering), Visualization of Biological Events at Ideal Near Infrared Wavelengths Joseph Konstan (Computer Science and Engineering), Eye-Tracking Research on Community Websites: Photo Directories and Building Social Networks Charles Miller (Learning Technologies), Computer-tools for Improving American Sign Language Instruction Michael Steinbach (Computer Science and Engineering), Mining Structured & Unstructured Life-Sciences Data Jaijeet Roychowdhury (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Speeding up circuit simulation by optimizing cache/memory utilization Richard Voyles (Computer Science and Engineering), Multi-modal coaching of quasi-repetitive tasks David Yuen (Geology and Geophysics), An Integrated Approach for Analyzing Mammograms
11:20–11:30 p.m.Closing remarks