University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868
myU OneStop


Go to unit's home.

Home | Seminars and Symposia | Past seminars/symposia: May 19–20, 2004

Second Intelligent Storage Workshop

May 19–20, 2004

402 Walter Library

 

download agenda in pdf format Agenda (pdf 306KB)

Tuesday May 18th, 2004
6:00 p.m.Reception, Radisson Hotel, 1500 Washington Avenue — UofMN Minneapolis East Bank Campus
Wednesday May 19th, 2004
8:30 a.m.Opening Remarks, Tom Ruwart
8:45 a.m.Keynote — “Autonomic Storage Management”, Dilip Kandlur, IBM
9:30 a.m.ASCI/DoD Scalable I/O History and Strategy, Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Labs
10:00 a.m.Poster Briefs — 3 minute descriptions of the posters on display in the Commons area
10:15 a.m.Break
10:30 a.m.Intelligent Metadata Management for a Petabyte-scale File System, Sage A. Weil et al, UC Santa Cruz
11:00 a.m.A Reliable Distributed Object Store Based SAN File Systems, Julian Satran, IBM
11:30 a.m.Securing Stored Data in Regulated Health Care Environments, Pete Palmer, Guidant
12:00 p.m.Lunch
1:15 p.m.QOS Support for Intelligent Storage devices, Joel C. Wu, Scott A. Brandt, UC Santa Cruz
1:45 p.m.Two Examples of Datanomic Computing, David Du, UMN, Minneapolis
2:15 p.m.Intelligent Storage in Commercial HPC, Harriet Coverston, Sun Microsystems
2:45 p.m.Break
3:00 p.m.Panel/Discussion: What is meant by “Intelligent” storage?
3:45 p.m.Panel/Discussion: Define the problem being solved/addressed by Intelligent Storage
4:30 p.m.Wrapup, Tom Ruwart
5:00 p.m.Free time
6:00 p.m.Dinner
Posters
  • “Security Threats and Responses for Object-based Storage Devices,” Emilia Rosti, Ethan Miller, UCSC
  • “All You Need is TCP: EtherSAN and Storage Networks,” William Jolitz, Lynne Greer Jolitz
  • “Storage on Demand,” Gregory Machler, Integrity
  • “Who’s the BOSS: Achieving Strong Consistency for Client-Cached Data in a Byzantine-fault-tolerant Object-based Storage System,” Keqiang Wu, UMN
  • “Security for Datanomic Architecture,” Vishal Kher, UMN
  • “Adaptive Replication for Performance and Fault-Tolerance,” Xianbo Zhang, UMN
  • “A High Utilization and Automization Approach in Data Provenance of the Collaborative Genetics,” Changjin Hong, UMN
  • “An Adaptive Algorithm for Data Replication,” Abed Lawabni, UMN
  • “QoS Provisioning for Network Attached Storage Systems,” Yingping Lu, UMN
  • “Object Replication and Consistency Control in Global Storage Systems,” Dingshan He, UMN
  • “Intelligent Storage Execution Environment Research Opportunities,” Jim Diehl, UMN