University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868
myU OneStop


Go to unit's home.

Home | Seminars and Symposia | Past seminars/symposia: May 9–10, 2006

Fourth Intelligent Storage Workshop

May 9–10, 2006

402 Walter Library

 

Tuesday, May 9, 2006
8:00–9:00 a.m.Continental Breakfast and Registration
9:00–9:30 a.m.“DISC Program Overview” — View slides (pdf 807KB) David Du (University of Minnesota & DISC)
9:30–10:30 a.m.Keynote Presentation — “PC I/O and File Systems Issues and Perspectives” — View slides (pdf 314 KB) Gary Grider (Los Alamos National Labs)Bio
10:30–10:50 a.m.Break
10:50–11:30 a.m.“Open Solaris and Object Storage” — View slides (pdf 425 KB) Harriet Coverston (Sun) — Bio
11:30–12:10 p.m.“LSI Logic Presentation” — View slides (pdf 252 KB) Jerry Fredin (LSI Logic)
12:10–1:30 p.m.Lunch
1:30–2:10 p.m.“Anonymizing Filesystem Metadata for Analysis” — View slides (pdf 268 KB) Chris Xin (Symantec) — Bio
2:10–2:50 p.m.“Intelligent Storage Platforms” — View slides (pdf 883 KB) Mike Mesnier (Intel) — Bio
2:50–3:30 p.m.Break
3:30–4:10 p.m.“Object Storage Quality of Service” — View slides (pdf 122 KB) Julian Satran (IBM) — Bio, David Nagle (Panasas) — Bio and Mallikarjun Chadalapaka (HP)
4:10–4:50 p.m.“Experience Building an Object-based Storage System” — View slides (pdf 395 KB) David Du, D. He, V. Kher, A. Raghuveer (University of Minnesota & DISC)
5:30–7:30 p.m.Dinner Reception and Poster Presentations
Wednesday, May 10, 2006
8:00–9:00 a.m.Continental Breakfast and Registration
9:00–9:40 a.m.“The Future of Intelligent Storage” — View slides (pdf 3 MB) Dave Aune (Seagate) — Bio
9:40–10:00 a.m.“Experiences with Moving Intelligence Closer to Storage” — View slides (pdf 631 KB) Pankaj Mehra (HP Labs) — Bio
10:20–10:40 a.m.Break
10:40–11:20 a.m.“Storage Challenges in the Medical Environment” — View slides (pdf 800 KB) Nathan Spillers (Mayo Clinic) — Bio
11:20–12:00 p.m.“Data Provenance and Intelligence Storage: Applications to Genomics” — View slides (pdf 762 KB) Ahmed Tewfik (University of Minnesota & DISC) — Bio
12:00–1:00 p.m.Lunch
1:00–1:40 p.m.“Multi-terabyte Intelligent Storage” — View slides (pdf 762 KB) Rich Jewett (Imation) — Bio
1:40–2:10 p.m.“Evolutionary Patterns in Technology” — View slides (pdf 408 KB) Jesse Bockstedt — Bio, Gedas Adomavicius (UMN Carlson School of Management)
2:10–2:50 p.m.“Formal Verification of Storage Solutions” — View slides (pdf 1.5 MB) Sivan Tal (IBM) — Bio and Emmanuel Zarpas (IBM) — Bio
2:50–3:30 p.m.Panel Discussion — “What’s Next for Object-based Storage Devices?” David Du, Jerry Fredin, Harriet Coverston — Bio, Julian Satran — Bio, Dave Aune — Bio
2:50 p.m.Adjourn ISW4