University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868
myU OneStop


Go to unit's home.

Home | Seminars and Symposia | Past seminars/symposia: May 15–16, 2007

Fifth Intelligent Storage Workshop

May 15–16, 2007

402 Walter Library

 

Tuesday, May 15, 2007
8:00–9:00 a.m.Continental Breakfast and Registration
9:00–9:30 a.m."DTC Introduction and Welcome" Dr. Andrew Odlyzko — ADC Professor, DTC Director, and Interim Director, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute "DISC Program Overview" Professor David Du (NSF, UMN, DISC)
9:30–10:30 a.m.Keynote Presentation — "HPC Storage Challenges" Paul Krueger (Cray)
10:30–10:50 a.m.Break
10:50–11:30 a.m."Reliability at Scale" James Nunez (DOE, Los Alamos National Labs)
11:30–12:10 p.m."Parallel NFS" Garth Gibson (Panasas)
12:10–1:30 p.m.Lunch
1:30–2:10 p.m."Storage Challenges for Petascale Systems" Dilip Kandlur (IBM Research — Almaden)
2:10–3:00 p.m."Open Solaris T10 OSD Reference Implementation" Ken Gibson (LSI), Ed Nadolski (LSI) and Harriet Coverston (Sun)
3:00–3:30 p.m.Break
3:30–4:10 p.m."Removable Hard Disk Technology" Dan Beneke (Imation)
4:10–5:00 p.m."Preservation DataStores: An Architecture for Preservation-Aware Storage" Dalit Naor (IBM Research — Haifa)
5:30–7:00 p.m.Dinner Reception and Poster Presentations
7:00–9:00 p.m."BOF Session — OSD Collaboration Efforts (all welcome)"
Wednesday, May 16, 2007
8:00–9:00 a.m.Continental Breakfast and Registration
9:00–9:40 a.m."The Future of Intelligent Storage" Dave Aune (Seagate)
9:40–10:20 a.m."Bringing Business Value to Object Oriented Storage" John Hufferd (Brocade) Abstract
10:20–10:40 a.m.Break
10:40–11:20 a.m."OASIS: An Implementaion of OSD based Cluster File System (and experiences of initial deployment)" Kenny Kim (Pspace Inc.)
11:20 a.m.–12:00 p.m."OSD V2 & XAM" Erik Riedel (Seagate)
12:00–1:00 p.m.Lunch
1:00–1:40 p.m."DISC Presentation" UMN DISC
1:40–2:40 p.m."OSD Applications & Demos" (DISC Graduate Students)
2:40–3:30 p.m.Panel Discussioin "Future Directions for HPC & Object-based Storage?" Prof. David Du, Chair, J Nunez (DOE/LANL), J Fredin(LSI), G Gibson (Panansas), J Hughes (Sun), E Riedel (Seagate), P Krueger (Cray)
3:30 p.m.Adjourn ISW5